Champions Trophy 2017: All Teams and Full Schedule

Champions Trophy 2017: All Teams and Full Schedule

After a long wait, Champions Trophy is knocking at the door as it will be started from 1st June and 8 tough teams are fully to ready to face each other with a view to grab the ultimate glory.

8 teams are divided in two groups for this world tournament and the grouping look like this:

Group A:
Australia, New Zealand, England, Bangladesh.

Group B:
India, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Pakistan.

Meanwhile, India became the last team to announce their Champions Trophy squad. They had few problems with International Cricket Council (ICC) and so they wanted to back out from this tournament. Later on, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) decided not to disappoint their fans and they have announced the squad on Monday.

Here are the full teams of the 8 participating nations:

GROUP A:

AUSTRALIA

AUSTRALIA SQUAD: Steve Smith (c), David Warner, Pat Cummins, Aaron Finch, John Hastings, Josh Hazlewood, Travis Head, Moises Henriques, Chris Lynn, Glenn Maxwell, James Pattinson, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Matthew Wade, Adam Zampa

Fixtures: June 2 v New Zealand, Edgbaston; June 5 v Bangladesh, The Oval; June 10 v England, Edgbaston.

BANGLADESH

BANGLADESH SQUAD: Tamim Iqbal, Somya Sarkar, Imrul Kayes, Mushfiqur Rahim, Shakib Al Hasan, Mahmudullah, Sabbir Rahman, Mosaddek Hossain, Mehidy Hasan, Sunzamul Islam, Mashrafe Bin Mortaza (c), Mustafizur Rahman, Taskin Ahmed, Rubel Hossain, Shafiul Islam.

Fixtures: June 1 v England, The Oval; June 5 v Australia, The Oval; June 9 v New Zealand, Cardiff.

ENGLAND

ENGLAND SQUAD: Eoin Morgan (c), Moeen Ali, Jonny Bairstow, Jake Ball, Sam Billings, Jos Buttler, Alex Hales, Liam Plunkett, Adil Rashid, Joe Root, Jason Roy, Ben Stokes, David Willey, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood

Fixtures: June 1 v Bangladesh, The Oval; June 6 v New Zealand, Cardiff; June 10 v Australia, Edgbaston

NEW ZEALAND

NEW ZEALAND SQUAD: Kane Williamson (c), Corey Anderson, Trent Boult, Neil Broom, Colin de Grandhomme, Martin Guptill, Tom Latham, Mitchell McClenaghan, Adam Milne, Jimmy Neesham, Jeetan Patel, Luke Ronchi, Mitchell Santner, Tim Southee, Ross Taylor.

Fixtures: June 2 v Australia, Edgbaston; June 6 v England, Cardiff; June 9 v Bangladesh, Cardiff.

GROUP B:

INDIA

INDIA SQUAD: Virat Kohli (C), Shikhar Dhawan, Rohit Sharma, Ajinkya Rahane, MS Dhoni (wk), Yuvraj Singh, Kedar Yadav, Hardik Pandya, Ravichandran Ashwin, Ravindra Jadeja, Mohammad Shami, Umesh Yadav, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Jasprit Bumrah, Manish Pandey

Fixtures: June 4 v Pakistan, Edgbaston; June 8 v Sri Lanka, The Oval; June 11 v South Africa, The Oval.

PAKISTAN

PAKISTAN SQUAD: Sarfraz Ahmed (captain), Azhar Ali, Ahmed Shehzad, Mohammad Hafeez, Babar Azam, Shoaib Malik, Umar Akmal, Fakhar Zaman, Imad Wasim, Hasan Ali, Fahim Ashraf, Wahab Riaz, Mohammad Amir, Junaid Khan, Shadab Khan

Fixtures: June 4 v India, Edgbaston; June 7 v South Africa, Edgbaston; June 12 v Sri Lanka, Cardiff.

SOUTH AFRICA

SOUTH AFRICA SQUAD: AB de Villiers (c), Hashim Amla, Quinton de Kock, Faf du Plessis, JP Duminy, David Miller, Chris Morris, Wayne Parnell, Andile Phehlukwayo, Kagiso Rabada, Imran Tahir, Dwaine Pretorius, Keshav Maharaj, Farhaan Behardien, Morne Morkel.

Fixtures: June 3 v Sri Lanka, The Oval; June 7 v Pakistan, Edgbaston; June 11 v India, The Oval.

SRI LANKA

SRI LANKA SQUAD: Angelo Mathews (c), Upul Tharanga (vc), Niroshan Dickwella, Kusal Perera, Kusal Mendis, Chamara Kapugedera, Asela Gunaratne, Dinesh Chandimal, Lasith Malinga, Suranga Lakmal, Nuwan Pradeep, Nuwan Kulasekera, Thisara Perera, Lakshan Sandakan and Seekkuge Prasanna.

Fixtures: June 3 v South Africa, The Oval; June 8 v India, The Oval; June 12 v Pakistan, Cardiff.

Schedule:

Warm-up matches:

26 May – Australia v Sri Lanka, The Oval

27 May – Bangladesh v Pakistan, Edgbaston

28 May – India v New Zealand, The Oval

29 May – Australia v Pakistan, Edgbaston

30 May – New Zealand v Sri Lanka, Edgbaston

30 May – Bangladesh vs India, The Oval

Tournament:

1 June – England v Bangladesh, The Oval (Day)

2 June – Australia v New Zealand, Edgbaston (D)

3 June – Sri Lanka v South Africa, The Oval (D)

4 June – India v Pakistan, Edgbaston (D)

5 June – Australia v Bangladesh, The Oval (D/N)

6 June – England v New Zealand, Cardiff (D)

7 June – Pakistan v South Africa, Edgbaston (D/N)

8 June – India v Sri Lanka, The Oval (D)

9 June – New Zealand v Bangladesh, Cardiff (D)

10 June – England v Australia, Edgbaston (D)

11 June – India v South Africa, The Oval (D)

12 June – Sri Lanka v Pakistan, Cardiff (D)

14 June – First semi-final (A1 v B2), Cardiff (D)

15 June – Second semi-final (A2 v B1), Edgbaston (D)

18 June – Final, The Oval (D)

19 June – Reserve day (D)

The Winners of Champions Trophy so far:

1998: South Africa

2000: New Zealand

2002: Sri Lanka & India (final washed out, replay washed out)

2004: West Indies

2006: Australia

2009: Australia

2013: India.

Posts Carousel

Cricket Score

Latest Posts

Most Commented

Featured Videos